So, what does this mean for mediations going forward? The parties should pay particular attention to the terms of any specific order regarding their mediation. Bear in mind that a mediation conducted in a pending civil action will also be governed by Alabama’s Civil Court Mediation Rules (even if not ordered to mediation). Further, under Ala. Code § 6-6-25, a mediator, in any mediation, may not be compelled “to testify in regard to statements made, actions taken, or positions stated by a party during the mediation.” So, if you are going to pursue some claim for a party’s failure to participate or negotiate in good faith, consider the evidentiary and burden of proof challenges.
top of page
bottom of page
Коментарі